Last Updated: 11/26/16


Best House Numbers (“us”, “we”, or “our”) owns and operates http://www.besthousenumbers.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. This Site and Privacy Policy are intended for a U.S. audience.

By using the Site, you agree to the terms of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. Please read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of the Site. Except as written in any other disclaimers, policies, terms of use, or other notices on the Site, this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use are the complete agreement between you and us with respect to your use of the Site. You may be subject to additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas in the Site, or by following a link from the Site. Privacy is very important to us. We also understand that privacy is very important to you. This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather from the Site, and websites owned and operated by Best House Numbers.

Personal Information, Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your full name, e-mail address, telephone number, home address, date of birth, and certain personal device information – as described below (“Personal Information”).

We may also automatically collect certain personal device information – such as physical location, IP address, website activity, and data usage.

We use the collected Personal Information in the normal course of business which includes, but is not limited to:

  • Providing you with a quote, or answering an inquiry
  • Contacting you regarding information, products, and services you might be interested in, or soliciting your feedback
  • For analytical purposes to develop and improve products, services, and material content
  • To enforce this Privacy Policy and other rules about your use of this website
  • To protect our rights or property
  • To comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.


We do not share or sell your Personal Information collected from the Site with any unauthorized third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

In the ordinary course of business, we will not need to share your Personal Information with third parties.

We will not sell, exchange, or publish your Personal Information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition.

We may be legally compelled to release your Personal Information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting website visitors who violate our rules or engage in behavior which is harmful to other visitors (or illegal).

Non-Personal Information, Collection and Use

When you visit or use our Site, we collect certain non-personal information and aggregate information about you. Non-personal information is information we collect through this website that does not identify you as an individual person, and as such we may use and disclose such information for any purpose permitted by law.

This non-personal information may include the following, but is not limited to: the type of web browser software you use (for example, Internet Explorer), the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website, the date and time you access our website, which pages you have visited on our website, the search terms you use, the links on which you click, and personal information that has been made non-personal or anonymized (i.e., information that no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user) (“Non-Personal Information”).

We use the collected Non-Personal Information primarily for marketing purposes and to improve the information and services we offer you through our Site. For example, if you visit our Site to read or download information such as information about curb painting or one of our products we may collect certain Non-Personal Information about you from your computer.

Cookies, Collection and Use

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies can be sent to the browser files of your computer when you visit our Site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The information that we collect using cookies is Non-Personal Information. These cookies may be provided by third-party tracking and advertising providers to act on our behalf to track and analyze your usage of our Site. These third parties may collect, and share with us, as we may request, website usage information about visits to our Site, measure and research the effectiveness of our advertisements, and track page usage and paths followed during visits through our Site. We use cookies

You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Site may not work properly for you if you do so. We will not allow third parties other than those companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf to place cookies on our Site.


For more information on third-party advertising-related cookies and how to opt out of some cookies as you choose, see the descriptions and links below.

Click here to visit the Network Advertising Initiative site to set preferences and opt out of third-party targeting cookies.

EU visitors can find general information and opt-out resources at youronlinechoices.eu and US visitors can visit aboutads.info.

You may also configure your own browser settings to block or manage cookies. Please refer to your browser's Help function.

California law (CalOPPA) requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser "Do Not Track (DNT) signals". Because there currently is not an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we do not honor Do Not Track requests at this time.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you periodically by e-mail, mail, or telephone. We may contact you to provide information regarding products, services, and to survey your satisfaction of our service. In addition, some of the features on this Site allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we will send you a response via e-mail or telephone.

Please note that your e-mail, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet e-mail communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use e-mail to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. If you wish, you may contact us instead via telephone at the numbers provided at various locations on our site.

If you want to opt out of these surveys and/or notices, you may contact us by e-mail at info@besthousenumbers.com.

Please Note: You may continue to receive communications from us regarding your insurance quote, application, policy, and status even if you opt out of receiving our notices of additional products and services.


Security

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. When you submit your Personal Information using the contact form for a quote or to begin an application request through our Site, we encrypt the contact form using Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology. SSL is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a website server and a website browser. This link ensures that all data passed between website server and website browsers remains private and protected. Compatible website browsers will automatically activate the SSL encryption while you are completing the contact form. Our Site will display a message indicating which contact forms are encrypted with SSL technology. While SSL encryption works with a majority of website browsers we cannot guarantee that your website browser is compatible.    

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. However, you should keep in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Site is designed to provide information on products and services for individuals needing home identification. We will not intentionally collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us at info@besthousenumbers.com

Links to Other Websites

We may choose to provide links to other websites not owned or controlled by Best House Numbers, that we think might be useful or of interest to you.  We cannot, however be responsible for the privacy practices, content, or accuracy of those other websites. These links to other websites do not constitute or imply endorsement by us; of any products, services, or material described or contained by the other websites. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy policies of these other websites as their information on privacy practices may differ from ours.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 26, 2016 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy periodically to see if there have been any changes that may affect you. This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on the homepage of our Site for a period of time after the change is made. Significant changes will also be described below.

If you have any questions or would like more information about our Sites privacy policy, please contact us at info@besthousenumbers.com

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by telephone at (512) 710- 7738, e-mail us at info@besthousenumbers.com entitled “Privacy Policy” or mail us at:

Attn: Privacy Policy
Best House Numbers
PO Box 91961
Austin, TX, 78748

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to us!